Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14675291 · Incorporated 20 Feb 2023

Hare Forest School CIC

Registered name: HARE FOREST SCHOOL CIC

Hare Forest School CIC made £42.5k revenue and £10.9k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Hare Forest School CIC’s revenue grew 163% to £42.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £10.9k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85590Other education n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£42.5k
Growth ▲162.9%
Profit
£10.9k
Growth —
Profit margin
25.7%
Gross 90.3%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£3.6k
Revenue/employee £14.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.2k£42.5k
Cost of sales£1.1k£4.1k
Gross profit£15.1k£38.4k
Operating profit−£993£13.2k
Profit before tax−£993£13.2k
Profit after tax−£993£10.9k
Profit (best available)−£993£10.9k
Employees (average)33
Ratios
Profit margin−6.1%25.7%
Gross margin93.3%90.3%
Revenue per employee£5.4k£14.2k
Profit per employee−£331£3.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲162.9%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.1k£9.5k
Net assets−£993£9.9k
Fixed assets£721£481
Current assets£10.5k£14.7k
Debtors£585£5k
Deferred income£11k£892
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
25.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
90.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£14.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £9.9k
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £9.5k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
▼92%
Now £892
Fixed assets
▼33%
Now £481

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £10.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.