Move Free CIC
Registered name: MOVE FREE CIC
Move Free CIC made £7.6k revenue and a £3.9k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Move Free CIC’s revenue grew 97% to £7.6k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with a loss of £3.9k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.4k | £3.9k | £7.6k |
| Cost of sales | £1k | £1.2k | £5.4k |
| Gross profit | £5.4k | £2.7k | £2.3k |
| Operating profit | £2.6k | −£124 | −£3.9k |
| Profit before tax | £2.6k | −£126 | −£3.9k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1k | −£102 | −£3.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1k | −£102 | −£3.9k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 33.1% | −2.6% | −51.1% |
| Gross margin | 84.1% | 69.7% | 29.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £7.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£3.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼39.3% | ▲96.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼104.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £12.2k | £10.5k | £175 |
| Net assets | £2.1k | £2k | −£1.9k |
| Current assets | £12.2k | £10.5k | £175 |
| Debtors | — | £24 | — |
| Deferred income | £8.6k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −51.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £7.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼194%
- Now −£1.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £175
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit −£3.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.