Stanton Control Systems Ltd
Registered name: STANTON CONTROL SYSTEMS LTD
Stanton Control Systems Ltd made £63.6k revenue and £14.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Stanton Control Systems Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £63.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £14.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £61.8k | £63.6k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £15.2k | £16k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £46.6k | £47.6k |
| Operating profit | — | £29k | £17.7k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £29k | £17.7k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £24.2k | £14.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £24.2k | £14.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 39.2% | 22.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 75.4% | 74.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £61.8k | £63.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | £24.2k | £14.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £2k | £9.1k |
| Net assets | £1 | £12.2k | £14.6k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3.7k | £3.7k |
| Current assets | £1 | £14.4k | £21.8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £12.4k | £12.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £63.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £14.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲348%
- Now £9.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Coxon Oil and Gas LtdSunderland · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Air Building & Electrical Contractors LtdOrpington · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
- TTFN TV LimitedSwanmore · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £44.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Film Lighting and Production Services LtdLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £19.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Film Lighting Solutions LtdHigh Wycombe · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.7k
- Staff
- 0
- J Bees Electrics LtdWokingham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £14.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.