Wolf-Be Ltd
Registered name: WOLF-BE LTD
Wolf-Be Ltd made £62.7k revenue and £11.8k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Wolf-Be Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £62.7k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £11.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Teddington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Teddington, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8k | £58.1k | £62.7k |
| Cost of sales | — | £26.3k | £29.1k |
| Gross profit | £5.8k | £31.8k | £33.6k |
| Operating profit | £3.8k | £12.9k | £14.6k |
| Profit before tax | £3.8k | £12.9k | £14.6k |
| Profit after tax | £3.1k | £10.4k | £11.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1k | £10.4k | £11.8k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 53.6% | 17.9% | 18.9% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 54.8% | 53.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £5.8k | £58.1k | £62.7k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £10.4k | £11.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲904.1% | ▲7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲235.4% | ▲13.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2k | £5.9k | £6.9k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Current assets | £2k | £5.9k | £6.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £6.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Space Couriers LtdAberdeen · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £15.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Afd Logistics LimitedStourbridge · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Cast International (Transport) LtdBexhill-on-Sea · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £24k
- Staff
- 1
- Kwamfi LtdCoventry · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £14.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Mak Nik Transport LtdNorthampton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Viking Haulage LtdScunthorpe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £12.5k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £11.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.