Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14632770 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2023

Layanson Pharma Ltd

Registered name: LAYANSON PHARMA LTD

Layanson Pharma Ltd made £1.3m revenue and a £71.6k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Layanson Pharma Ltd’s revenue grew 85% to £1.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £71.6k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Thornbury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Thornbury, South West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£1.3m
Growth ▲85%
Profit
−£71.6k
Growth ▼222.7%
Profit margin
−5.6%
Gross 33.4%
Employees
19
Change ▲90%
Profit / employee
−£3.8k
Revenue/employee £66.8k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£687k£1.3m
Cost of sales£401k£846k
Gross profit£285k£424k
Operating profit£97.9k£45.4k
Profit before tax£97.6k£542
Profit after tax£58.4k−£71.6k
Profit (best available)£58.4k−£71.6k
Employees (average)1019
Ratios
Profit margin8.5%−5.6%
Gross margin41.5%33.4%
Revenue per employee£68.7k£66.8k
Profit per employee£5.8k−£3.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲85%
Profit growth—▼222.7%
Headcount growth—▲90%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£23.3k£90.2k
Net assets£58.4k−£21.5k
Fixed assets£338k£350k
Current assets£338k£340k
Debtors£268k£101k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−5.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£66.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
27.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼137%
Now −£21.5k
Cash at bank
▲287%
Now £90.2k
Headcount
▲90%
Now 19
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £350k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£71.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.