Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14624147 · Incorporated 30 Jan 2023

The Open Art Club CIC

Registered name: THE OPEN ART CLUB CIC

The Open Art Club CIC made £780 revenue and £308 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.

The Open Art Club CIC’s revenue was £780 in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £308 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in London.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£780
Growth —
Profit
£308
Growth —
Profit margin
39.5%
Gross −59%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 2024
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£780
Cost of sales£1.2k
Gross profit−£460
Operating profit£380
Profit before tax£380
Profit after tax£308
Profit (best available)£308
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin39.5%
Gross margin−59%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.1k
Net assets£308
Current assets£3.1k
Deferred income£400
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
39.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−59%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
51.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £308
Cash at bank
—
Now £3.1k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £400
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £308), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.