Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14584366 · Incorporated 11 Jan 2023

Aerial Platforms Group Holdings Limited

Registered name: AERIAL PLATFORMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of HSBC Holdings PLC group

Aerial Platforms Group Holdings Limited made £72k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Aerial Platforms Group Holdings Limited reported £72k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Leigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Leigh, North West
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2024

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£72k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to10 Jan 202331 Jul 202331 Jul 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales—£1.4m£4.1m
Profit after tax—£640k£72k
Profit (best available)—£640k£72k
Staff costs—£0£0
Employees (average)—00
Ratios
Profit margin———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£778k£110k
Net assets—£300k£300k
Fixed assets—£17.1m£15.6m
Debtors—£0£0
Deferred income—£0£0
Cash from operations—−£2.3m−£5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £300k
Cash at bank
—
Now £110k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £15.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. HSBC Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. HSBC Bank PLC75–100%
  3. HSBC Corporate Trustee Company (UK) Limited50–75%
  4. Centurion UK Rentals & Services Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Aerial Platforms Group Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £72k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.