Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14583734 · Incorporated 10 Jan 2023

Candle Wise Limited

Registered name: CANDLE WISE LIMITED

Candle Wise Limited made £53.1k revenue and £6.7k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Candle Wise Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £53.1k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £6.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Cranbrook; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cranbrook, South East
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£53.1k
Growth ▼5.3%
Profit
£6.7k
Growth ▼53.6%
Profit margin
12.6%
 
Employees
2
Change ▲100%
Profit / employee
£3.3k
Revenue/employee £26.6k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£49.1k£56.1k£53.1k
Profit after tax£7.9k£14.4k£6.7k
Profit (best available)£7.9k£14.4k£6.7k
Staff costs£9.1k£9.4k£15.8k
Employees (average)112
Ratios
Profit margin16%25.6%12.6%
Revenue per employee£49.1k£56.1k£26.6k
Profit per employee£7.9k£14.4k£3.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.3%▼5.3%
Profit growth—▲83%▼53.6%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£7k£19.2k£16.8k
Fixed assets£0£6.3k£7.4k
Current assets£13.3k£17.7k£15.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£26.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼13%
Now £16.8k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲100%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲18%
Now £7.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £6.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.