Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14561303

O3 Guarding LtdDissolved

Registered name: O3 GUARDING LTD

O3 Guarding Ltd made £792k revenue and a £113k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

O3 Guarding Ltd’s revenue grew 87% to £792k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £113k and 5 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£792k
Growth ▲87.3%
Profit
−£113k
Growth ▼292.9%
Profit margin
−14.3%
Gross −6.9%
Employees
5
Change ▼58.3%
Profit / employee
−£22.6k
Revenue/employee £158k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£423k£792k
Cost of sales£250k£847k
Gross profit£173k−£54.8k
Operating profit£74k−£113k
Profit before tax£74k−£113k
Profit after tax£58.6k−£113k
Profit (best available)£58.6k−£113k
Employees (average)125
Ratios
Profit margin13.9%−14.3%
Gross margin40.9%−6.9%
Revenue per employee£35.3k£158k
Profit per employee£4.9k−£22.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲87.3%
Profit growth—▼292.9%
Headcount growth—▼58.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16k£5
Net assets£38.6k−£74.4k
Fixed assets£413£310
Current assets£156k£19k
Debtors£140k£19k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−14.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−6.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£158k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£22.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼293%
Now −£74.4k
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £5
Headcount
▼58%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £310

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£113k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.