Emerald Lens CIC
Registered name: EMERALD LENS CIC
Emerald Lens CIC made £73.3k revenue and £4.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Emerald Lens CIC’s revenue grew 1085% to £73.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.2k | £73.3k |
| Cost of sales | £5.6k | £68.9k |
| Gross profit | £590 | £4.4k |
| Operating profit | £590 | £4.4k |
| Profit before tax | £590 | £4.4k |
| Profit after tax | £590 | £4.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £590 | £4.4k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 9.5% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 9.5% | 6% |
| Revenue per employee | £6.2k | £24.4k |
| Profit per employee | £590 | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1085% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲645.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £14.7k | £35.6k |
| Net assets | £601 | £5k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £14.7k | £35.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £24.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲731%
- Now £5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲141%
- Now £35.6k
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Cattle Productions LtdShrewsbury · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £10.3k
- Staff
- 0
- The Morecambe Alhambra Theatre C.I.C.Morecambe · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £445
- Staff
- 0
- Nurturing Creativity CICHalifax · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Blackpool Dance Board Community Interest CompanyBlackpool · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £7
- Staff
- 0
- Art in the Docks CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £38
- Staff
- 0
- Drum Works CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £212
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.