Ronit UK Holdings Limited
Registered name: RONIT UK HOLDINGS LIMITED
Ronit UK Holdings Limited made £11.4m revenue and a £309k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Ronit UK Holdings Limited’s revenue was £11.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £309k and 149 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Pershore.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Pershore, West Midlands
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Kratos Inc.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £3m |
| Operating profit | £779k |
| Profit before tax | −£201k |
| Profit after tax | −£309k |
| Profit (best available) | −£309k |
| Staff costs | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | 149 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −2.7% |
| Gross margin | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £76.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.1k |
| Cash conversion | −215.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £30.6k |
| Net assets | £91k |
| Fixed assets | £10.3m |
| Current assets | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −215.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 90.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £91k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £30.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Bleach of Lavant LimitedRev. £13.3m · Profit −£577k
- Floate Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£180
- Geoffrey Richard Ford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RGF Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RGF Logistics.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hedley's Group LtdLondon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £17k
- Staff
- 70
- Treasure Transport Services LtdGrantham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 73
- A2B Online Transport LimitedIpswich · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 57
- Rhodes Freight Services LimitedSlough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £939k
- Staff
- 58
- Acumen Distribution LimitedSwan Valley · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 98
- Edge Transport LimitedDeeside · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £397k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£309k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.