Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14534559

Portobello Film and Art Festival C.I.C.Dissolved

Registered name: PORTOBELLO FILM AND ART FESTIVAL C.I.C.

Portobello Film and Art Festival C.I.C. made £1.4k revenue and a £957 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

Portobello Film and Art Festival C.I.C.’s revenue was £1.4k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £957 and 4 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£1.4k
Growth —
Profit
−£957
Growth —
Profit margin
−70.9%
Gross 30.1%
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
−£239
Revenue/employee £338
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.4k
Cost of sales£943
Gross profit£407
Operating profit−£957
Profit before tax−£957
Profit after tax−£957
Profit (best available)−£957
Employees (average)4
Ratios
Profit margin−70.9%
Gross margin30.1%
Revenue per employee£338
Profit per employee−£239
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£550
Net assets−£953
Current assets£550
Deferred income£900
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−70.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
30.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£338
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£239
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
66.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£953
Cash at bank
—
Now £550
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now £900
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£957), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.