Aspiring Dreams CIC
Registered name: ASPIRING DREAMS CIC
Aspiring Dreams CIC made £20.3k revenue and £393 profit in the year to 10 Jan 2026.
Aspiring Dreams CIC’s revenue grew 151% to £20.3k in the year to 10 Jan 2026, with £393 profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Wallsend; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wallsend, North East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 10 Jan 2024 | 10 Jan 2025 | 10 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8k | £8.1k | £20.3k |
| Gross profit | £7.8k | £8.1k | £20.3k |
| Operating profit | £2k | −£2k | £513 |
| Profit before tax | £2k | −£2k | £513 |
| Profit after tax | £2k | −£2k | £393 |
| Profit (best available) | £2k | −£2k | £393 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 25.9% | −24.5% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.9k | £2.7k | £5.1k |
| Profit per employee | £1k | −£658 | £98 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲150.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼197.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.3k | £21.6k | £14.9k |
| Net assets | £2k | −£793 | −£280 |
| Current assets | £7.3k | £21.6k | £14.9k |
| Debtors | — | £360 | — |
| Deferred income | £2.5k | £19.1k | £9.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £98
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 47.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£280
- Cash at bank
- ▼31%
- Now £14.9k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼50%
- Now £9.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 10 Jan 2026 (profit £393), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.