Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14525683 · Incorporated 6 Dec 2022

H&S Movements Ltd

Registered name: H&S MOVEMENTS LTD

H&S Movements Ltd made £3.4m revenue and £578k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

H&S Movements Ltd’s revenue grew 26% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £578k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed carrier” and is based in Woking; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 53202Unlicensed carrier
Status
Active
Location
Woking, South East
Age
3 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£3.4m
Growth ▲25.7%
Profit
£578k
Growth ▲54.7%
Profit margin
16.9%
Gross 63.4%
Employees
15
Change ▲66.7%
Profit / employee
£38.5k
Revenue/employee £227k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£341k£2.7m£3.4m
Cost of sales£121k£1.1m£1.2m
Gross profit£220k£1.6m£2.2m
Operating profit−£3.2k£373k£578k
Profit before tax−£3.2k£373k£578k
Profit after tax−£3.2k£373k£578k
Profit (best available)−£3.2k£373k£578k
Employees (average)2915
Ratios
Profit margin−0.9%13.8%16.9%
Gross margin64.5%58.3%63.4%
Revenue per employee£171k£302k£227k
Profit per employee−£1.6k£41.5k£38.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲695.7%▲25.7%
Profit growth——▲54.7%
Headcount growth—▲350%▲66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.7k£111k£359k
Net assets£3.8k£373k£868k
Fixed assets£5.7k£194k£401k
Current assets£5.7k£179k£466k
Debtors—£67.4k£108k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
16.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
63.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£227k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£38.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲132%
Now £868k
Cash at bank
▲222%
Now £359k
Headcount
▲67%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲106%
Now £401k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £578k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.