Tranter Transport Ltd
Registered name: TRANTER TRANSPORT LTD
Tranter Transport Ltd made £117k revenue and a £78.3k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Tranter Transport Ltd’s revenue grew 374% to £117k in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £78.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.7k | £117k |
| Cost of sales | £21.8k | £116k |
| Gross profit | £2.9k | £544 |
| Operating profit | −£19.1k | −£78.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£19.1k | −£78.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£19.1k | −£78.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£19.1k | −£78.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −77.5% | −66.9% |
| Gross margin | 11.6% | 0.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £24.7k | £117k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.1k | −£78.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲374% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £7.2k | £8.1k |
| Net assets | £753 | £23.6k |
| Fixed assets | £30.7k | £36.9k |
| Current assets | £11.2k | £33.3k |
| Debtors | £4k | £21.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −66.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £117k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£78.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3039%
- Now £23.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £8.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £36.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Dynamic LGV Logistics LimitedWeston-Super-Mare · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £49.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Dca Transport LimitedLichfield · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £17.9k
- Staff
- 2
- STS Removals LtdDagenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Fra Trans LtdNuneaton · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £11.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Mihai Cristian LimitedSkelmersdale · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £14.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Constantin Transport LtdLoughborough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £2.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£78.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.