Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14450471 · Incorporated 28 Oct 2022

EX8 Storage Ltd

Registered name: EX8 STORAGE LTD

EX8 Storage Ltd made £133k revenue and a £8.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.

EX8 Storage Ltd’s revenue was £133k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £8.5k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Exmouth.

Status
Active
Location
Exmouth, South West
Age
3 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£133k
Growth —
Profit
−£8.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
−6.4%
Gross 15.8%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
−£8.5k
Revenue/employee £133k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£133k
Cost of sales£112k
Gross profit£21.1k
Operating profit−£8.5k
Profit before tax−£8.5k
Profit after tax−£8.5k
Profit (best available)−£8.5k
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin−6.4%
Gross margin15.8%
Revenue per employee£133k
Profit per employee−£8.5k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£860
Net assets−£5.9k
Fixed assets£500
Current assets£2.7k
Debtors£1.6k
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−6.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£133k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£5.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now £860
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £500

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£8.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.