One Mep Ltd
Registered name: ONE MEP LTD
Part of Colombe Group Ltd groupOne Mep Ltd made £12.3m revenue and £490k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
One Mep Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £490k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Bedford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £11.4m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £10m | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | £851k | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | — | £287k | £736k |
| Profit before tax | £297k | £296k | £735k |
| Profit after tax | £297k | £285k | £490k |
| Profit (best available) | £297k | £285k | £490k |
| Staff costs | £459k | £729k | £197k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 2.5% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 12% | 12% | 14.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £392k | £599k | £616k |
| Profit per employee | £16.5k | £15k | £24.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲72.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £158k | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £297k | £582k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £44.2k | £33.9k |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £2.5m | £7m |
| Debtors | £6.8m | £857k | £3.3m |
| Deferred income | £6.2m | £822k | £3.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £616k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 26.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲84%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1006%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▲303%
- Now £3.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £33.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Colombe Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Red Group Limited75–100%
- One Mep Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Red Construction South West LimitedRev. £41.1m · Profit £1.3m
- Red Construction East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Construction London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Construction Major Projects LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
- Tailored Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Gas Services LimitedBraunstone · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 83
- Parker Plumbing & Heating Services LimitedBurnley · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £237k
- Staff
- 68
- Prestige Plumbing and Heating Contractors LimitedAshby-De-La-Zouch · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £465k
- Staff
- 66
- Technical Asset Management LimitedMaidstone · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 83
- JBC Industrial Services LimitedNormanton · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £708k
- Staff
- 68
- Total Control Services LimitedTunbridge Wells · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £490k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.