Selfconstruct Ltd
Registered name: SELFCONSTRUCT LTD
Selfconstruct Ltd made £25.4k revenue and £20.5k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Selfconstruct Ltd’s revenue grew 104% to £25.4k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £20.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7k | £12.5k | £25.4k |
| Gross profit | £7.7k | £12.5k | £25.4k |
| Operating profit | £6.7k | £10.3k | £20.5k |
| Profit before tax | £6.7k | £10.3k | £20.5k |
| Profit after tax | £5.9k | £10.3k | £20.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.9k | £10.3k | £20.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 76.3% | 82.6% | 80.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.8k | £4.2k | £12.7k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | £3.4k | £10.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲63% | ▲103.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲76.5% | ▲98.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Current assets | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 80.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £12.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £20.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.