George Cleaning 94 Ltd
Registered name: GEORGE CLEANING 94 LTD
George Cleaning 94 Ltd made £88.4k revenue and £144 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
George Cleaning 94 Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £88.4k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £144 profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “general cleaning of buildings” and is based in Enfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £79.5k | £79.3k | £88.4k |
| Cost of sales | £12.3k | £5.1k | £1.3k |
| Gross profit | £67.2k | £74.2k | £87.2k |
| Operating profit | −£2k | −£2k | £179 |
| Profit before tax | −£2k | −£2k | £179 |
| Profit after tax | −£2k | −£2k | £144 |
| Profit (best available) | −£2k | −£2k | £144 |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 10 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.6% | −2.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 84.5% | 93.6% | 98.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.3k | £7.9k | £11.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£340 | −£199 | £18 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.3% | ▲11.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲66.7% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £362 |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £232 |
| Current assets | £100 | £100 | £1.3k |
| Debtors | — | — | £890 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲132%
- Now £232
- Cash at bank
- ▲262%
- Now £362
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Global Services and Maintenance LimitedLondon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 6
- Home Clean Home by Eva LtdYork · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 6
- Alexander Carpet Cleaning LimitedLondon · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £4.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Hygieneaclean LimitedStockport · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £36.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Homeneathome LtdBeccles · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £20.8k
- Staff
- 4
- Star Painting and Cleaning LimitedBillingham · General cleaning of buildings
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £20k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £144), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.