Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14397448

Brw's Barber LtdDissolved

Registered name: BRW'S BARBER LTD

Brw's Barber Ltd made £39.9k revenue and £803 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2023.

Brw's Barber Ltd’s revenue was £39.9k in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with £803 profit and 2 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Oct 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£39.9k
Growth —
Profit
£803
Growth —
Profit margin
2%
Gross 80.8%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£402
Revenue/employee £20k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£39.9k
Cost of sales£7.7k
Gross profit£32.3k
Operating profit£971
Profit before tax£971
Profit after tax£803
Profit (best available)£803
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin2%
Gross margin80.8%
Revenue per employee£20k
Profit per employee£402
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£110
Net assets£803
Fixed assets£976
Current assets£295
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
80.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£20k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£402
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £803
Cash at bank
—
Now £110
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £976

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit £803), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.