DMR Motor Services Ltd
Registered name: DMR MOTOR SERVICES LTD
DMR Motor Services Ltd made £78.7k revenue and a £7.9k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
DMR Motor Services Ltd’s revenue was £78.7k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £7.9k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Framfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Framfield, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.4k | £78.5k | £78.7k |
| Profit after tax | £574 | −£978 | −£7.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £574 | −£978 | −£7.9k |
| Staff costs | £12k | £17.5k | £19.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | −1.3% | −10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £60.4k | £78.5k | £78.7k |
| Profit per employee | £574 | −£978 | −£7.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30% | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼270.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £96 | £371 | £11.1k |
| Current assets | £1.3k | £2.1k | £12.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2894%
- Now £11.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- LB Lorry Wash LimitedLondon · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £9.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Ted's Auto Centre LimitedNewark · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 0
- Kyle Lemke Auto Repairs LtdBirkenhead · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.4k
- Staff
- 1
- U-Kind Enterprises LtdSouthend-on-Sea · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £120
- Staff
- 7
- Hardie Recovery Services LtdShotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £44.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Simon Truck Service LtdBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £751
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£7.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.