Cosy Hauz a Ltd
Registered name: COSY HAUZ A LTD
Part of Cosy Hauz Group Ltd groupCosy Hauz a Ltd made £134k revenue and a £88.1k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Cosy Hauz a Ltd’s revenue grew 124% to £134k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £88.1k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “urban planning and landscape architectural activities” and is based in Wimbledon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wimbledon, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £59.6k | £134k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£140k | −£88.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£140k | −£88.1k |
| Staff costs | — | £53.4k | £477 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −235.6% | −65.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £59.6k | £134k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£140k | −£88.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲124.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£116k | −£256k | −£345k |
| Current assets | £785k | £1.3m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −65.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £134k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£88.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£345k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cosy Hauz Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Cosy Hauz a Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Cosy Hauz Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cosy Hauz Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cosy Hauz Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cosy Hauz LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cavendish Planning LimitedStockport · Urban planning and landscape architectural activities
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £57.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Urban Initiatives Studio Ltd.London · Urban planning and landscape architectural activities
- Revenue
- £305k
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 3
- Nova Planning Services LtdFareham · Urban planning and landscape architectural activities
- Revenue
- £335k
- Profit
- £13.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Gordon Young Architects Ltd.Saxmundham · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £6.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Fairfax & Sparrow LtdOxford · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £531
- Staff
- 2
- Dave Green Gardens LtdHalesowen · Architectural activities
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£88.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.