Breaking Glass Bars Ltd
Registered name: BREAKING GLASS BARS LTD
Breaking Glass Bars Ltd made £65k revenue and a £23.8k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Breaking Glass Bars Ltd’s revenue fell 13% to £65k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £23.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £74.9k | £65k |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | — | £74.9k | £65k |
| Operating profit | — | −£3.1k | −£16.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£19.3k | −£23.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£19.3k | −£23.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£19.3k | −£23.8k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −25.8% | −36.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £37.5k | £32.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£9.6k | −£11.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼13.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £2.2k | £659 |
| Net assets | £9.7k | £21.9k | −£39.6k |
| Fixed assets | £8.7k | £9.7k | £0 |
| Current assets | £113k | £101k | £128k |
| Debtors | — | £142k | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −36.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼281%
- Now −£39.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £659
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- BG Shepherdess LtdRev. £1.3m · Profit −£41.1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LF6 LimitedHuntingdon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £1.3k
- Staff
- 2
- J&D Enterprises Leeds LimitedHarrogate · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £26.8k
- Staff
- 11
- RLP Stone LtdStone · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 9
- S McArthur and Sons LtdRyde · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £242
- Staff
- 1
- Ajm Hop in LtdNorwich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £7.1k
- Staff
- 4
- The Tap Marlborough LimitedMarlborough · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£23.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.