Stoney Beach Ltd
Registered name: STONEY BEACH LTD
Stoney Beach Ltd made £92.6k revenue and £39.3k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Stoney Beach Ltd’s revenue fell 7% to £92.6k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £39.3k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “hairdressing and other beauty treatment” and is based in Southsea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southsea, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.3k | £99.9k | £92.6k |
| Cost of sales | £3.1k | £3.6k | £4.1k |
| Gross profit | £78.2k | £96.4k | £88.4k |
| Operating profit | £27.1k | £40.9k | £51.5k |
| Profit before tax | £27.1k | £40.9k | £48.5k |
| Profit after tax | £22.3k | £33k | £39.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £22.3k | £33k | £39.3k |
| Employees (average) | -1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 27.5% | 33.1% | 42.4% |
| Gross margin | 96.2% | 96.4% | 95.5% |
| Revenue per employee | −£81.3k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£22.3k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23% | ▼7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲47.9% | ▲18.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £2.2k | £4.6k |
| Net assets | £408 | £447 | −£10.4k |
| Fixed assets | £8.9k | £7.9k | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £2.1k | £8.5k | £4.6k |
| Debtors | £1 | £6.2k | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 42.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2416%
- Now −£10.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲106%
- Now £4.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £5.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Betha Beauty Studio LtdLondon · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.6k
- Staff
- 5
- Tan Tropez Dartford LtdDartford · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Ishi Style LtdEdinburgh · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £42.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Nails Lounge LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 8
- F & F Hairdressing LimitedWakefield · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Beau Tangles LimitedFareham · Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £24.5k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £39.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.