Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14335863

Encapsulated International LtdDissolved

Registered name: ENCAPSULATED INTERNATIONAL LTD

Encapsulated International Ltd made £5.3k revenue and £2.2k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Encapsulated International Ltd’s revenue was £5.3k in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £2.2k profit and 2 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£5.3k
Growth —
Profit
£2.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
41.1%
Gross 41.1%
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£1.1k
Revenue/employee £2.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.3k
Cost of sales£3.1k
Gross profit£2.2k
Operating profit£2.2k
Profit before tax£2.2k
Profit after tax£2.2k
Profit (best available)£2.2k
Employees (average)2
Ratios
Profit margin41.1%
Gross margin41.1%
Revenue per employee£2.6k
Profit per employee£1.1k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£143
Net assets£643
Fixed assets£500
Current assets£143
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
41.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £643
Cash at bank
—
Now £143
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £500

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £2.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.