Glancynon Inn Ltd
Registered name: GLANCYNON INN LTD
Glancynon Inn Ltd made £184k revenue and a £32.4k loss in the year to 1 Sep 2025.
Glancynon Inn Ltd’s revenue fell 35% to £184k in the year to 1 Sep 2025, with a loss of £32.4k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Aberdare; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdare, Wales
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 1 Sep 2024 | 1 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £282k | £184k |
| Cost of sales | — | £256k | £213k |
| Gross profit | — | £25.6k | −£29.1k |
| Operating profit | — | £25.6k | −£29.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | £25.6k | −£29.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | £23.9k | −£32.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £23.9k | −£32.4k |
| Staff costs | — | £87.4k | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 8 | 7 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 8.5% | −17.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 9.1% | −15.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £35.2k | £26.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3k | −£4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼34.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼235.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £40.6k | £17.6k |
| Net assets | £1 | £31.4k | £11.2k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £4.5k | £31.4k | £27.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −15.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £26.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼64%
- Now £11.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £17.6k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Uncles G&H LimitedTadley · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £185k
- Profit
- £28.8k
- Staff
- 0
- T.l.h.e Group LtdSwindon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 1
- The Bear Grill LtdMillom · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £8.4k
- Staff
- 8
- Bumpkins Country Pubs LimitedBroadway · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £189k
- Profit
- £5.2k
- Staff
- 3
- The Star Inn Brecon Beacons LtdBrecon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £191k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 10
- Jameswooleyrichards LimitedLeicester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £174k
- Profit
- £81.3k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Sep 2025 (profit −£32.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.