Euxton Pre-School 22 Ltd
Registered name: EUXTON PRE-SCHOOL 22 LTD
Euxton Pre-School 22 Ltd made £83k revenue and £838 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Euxton Pre-School 22 Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £83k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £838 profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Euxton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Euxton, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £70.6k | £83k |
| Cost of sales | — | £73.4k | £49.4k |
| Gross profit | £5.8k | −£2.8k | £33.6k |
| Operating profit | £566 | −£2.8k | £1.1k |
| Profit before tax | £566 | −£2.8k | £838 |
| Profit after tax | £458 | −£3.7k | £838 |
| Profit (best available) | £458 | −£3.7k | £838 |
| Staff costs | — | £46.4k | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −5.3% | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | −4% | 40.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £17.6k | £13.8k |
| Profit per employee | £114 | −£927 | £140 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲17.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼909.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4k | £3k | £582 |
| Net assets | £3.8k | £6k | £4.1k |
| Fixed assets | £3k | £3k | £3.6k |
| Current assets | £1.4k | £3k | £582 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £140
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £4.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £582
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £3.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Pekes LtdLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Dandelions Pre-School C.I.C.Oldham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £2.2k
- Staff
- 4
- Roydon Pre-School CICRoydon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £979
- Staff
- 8
- Maitland Nurseries LimitedLydiate · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £20.8k
- Staff
- 6
- Hollybush Montessori LimitedRickmansworth · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £7.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Thornbury Play & Learn Nursery CICBradford · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £133k
- Profit
- £15.2k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £838), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.