Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14299443 · Incorporated 16 Aug 2022

Verdant Holdco Limited

Registered name: VERDANT HOLDCO LIMITED

Part of Fusion Group Holdco Limited group

Verdant Holdco Limited made £2.1m revenue and a £756k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Verdant Holdco Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £756k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is DIF Infrastructure VII Cooperatief UA, a company registered i”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£2.1m
Growth ▲20.5%
Profit
−£756k
Growth —
Profit margin
−36.8%
 
Employees
10
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
−£75.6k
Revenue/employee £205k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.7m£2.1m
Operating profit−£1.5m−£1.2m
Profit before tax−£1.2m−£756k
Profit after tax−£1.2m−£756k
Profit (best available)−£1.2m−£756k
Employees (average)810
Ratios
Profit margin−70.2%−36.8%
Revenue per employee£213k£205k
Profit per employee−£150k−£75.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.5%
Headcount growth—▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£20.1m£8.4m
Net assets£17m£68.1m
Fixed assets£2m£2.8m
Current assets£86.5m£262m
Debtors£3.6m£118k
Deferred income£620k£523k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−36.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£205k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£75.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
135.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
25.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲300%
Now £68.1m
Cash at bank
▼58%
Now £8.4m
Headcount
▲25%
Now 10
Deferred income
▼16%
Now £523k
Fixed assets
▲37%
Now £2.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Fusion Group Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Aura Power International Limited75–100%
  3. Aura Power Energy Limited75–100%
  4. Verdant Holdco Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£756k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.