Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited
Registered name: SEWARD REFRIGERATION YORKSHIRE LIMITED
Part of Seward Refrigeration Holdings Limited groupSeward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited made £303k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited reported £303k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 574% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Seward Refrigeration Limited. A company registered in England and Wales with its registered office at Unit 8 Platinum Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7LJ.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £25.1k | £44.9k | £303k |
| Profit (best available) | £25.1k | £44.9k | £303k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 23 | 20 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | £2k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲573.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £311k | £478k | £861k |
| Net assets | £25.2k | £70.1k | £373k |
| Fixed assets | £68.7k | £19.3k | £21.6k |
| Current assets | £849k | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £493k | £512k | £486k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲432%
- Now £373k
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £861k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £21.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Seward Refrigeration Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Seward Refrigeration Limited75–100%
- Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Seward Refrigeration Ea LimitedRev. — · Profit £508k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Birmingham Optical Group LimitedBirmingham · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 68
- Ais Vanguard LimitedWigan · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 137
- Logistex Europe LtdKettering · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £68.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 287
- Gvav LimitedLondon · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £61.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 159
- Kardex Systems (UK) LimitedHertford · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Associated Security Solutions LimitedManchester · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 158
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £303k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.