Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14284559 · Incorporated 9 Aug 2022

Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited

Registered name: SEWARD REFRIGERATION YORKSHIRE LIMITED

Part of Seward Refrigeration Holdings Limited group

Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited made £303k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limited reported £303k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, up 574% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Seward Refrigeration Limited. A company registered in England and Wales with its registered office at Unit 8 Platinum Road, Urmston, Manchester, M41 7LJ.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£303k
Growth ▲573.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change ▼13%
Profit / employee
£15.1k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£25.1k£44.9k£303k
Profit (best available)£25.1k£44.9k£303k
Employees (average)212320
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£1.2k£2k£15.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲573.5%
Headcount growth——▼13%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£311k£478k£861k
Net assets£25.2k£70.1k£373k
Fixed assets£68.7k£19.3k£21.6k
Current assets£849k£1.1m£1.4m
Debtors£493k£512k£486k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲432%
Now £373k
Cash at bank
▲80%
Now £861k
Headcount
▼13%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £21.6k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Seward Refrigeration Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Seward Refrigeration Limited75–100%
  3. Seward Refrigeration Yorkshire Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £303k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.