Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14277419 · Incorporated 4 Aug 2022

Ormside Projects CIC

Registered name: ORMSIDE PROJECTS CIC

Ormside Projects CIC made £88.5k revenue and £898 profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Ormside Projects CIC’s revenue fell 17% to £88.5k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £898 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “support activities to performing arts” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90020Support activities to performing artsSIC 90030Artistic creation
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£88.5k
Growth ▼17.4%
Profit
£898
Growth —
Profit margin
1%
Gross 56.8%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45.6k£107k£88.5k
Cost of sales£18.9k£85.9k£38.2k
Gross profit£26.7k£21.2k£50.3k
Operating profit£2.4k−£2k£898
Profit before tax£2.4k−£2k£898
Profit after tax£1.9k−£2k£898
Profit (best available)£1.9k−£2k£898
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin4.2%−1.9%1%
Gross margin58.6%19.8%56.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼17.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£24.1k£24.6k£25.5k
Net assets£1.9k−£131£767
Fixed assets£0£0£0
Current assets£24.1k£24.6k£25.5k
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£733£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
56.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £767
Cash at bank
▲4%
Now £25.5k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £898), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.