T J Morris Group Limited
Registered name: T J MORRIS GROUP LIMITED
T J Morris Group Limited made £4.5bn revenue and £380m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
T J Morris Group Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £4.5bn in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £380m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 31 Aug 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8bn | — | £4.2bn | £4.5bn |
| Cost of sales | −£2.6bn | — | −£2.9bn | −£3bn |
| Gross profit | £1.2bn | — | £1.4bn | £1.5bn |
| Operating profit | £321m | — | £433m | £491m |
| Profit before tax | £332m | — | £454m | £523m |
| Profit after tax | £257m | — | £334m | £380m |
| Profit (best available) | £257m | — | £334m | £380m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | — | 7.9% | 8.4% |
| Gross margin | 30.6% | — | 32.2% | 33.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲7.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲13.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £1 | — | — |
| Net assets | — | £1 | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (14)
- Carte Blanche Group LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit −£118k
- Brandmaster LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carte Blanche Greetings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Davos Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Denby Home Pottery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keie LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mere Hall Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockstame LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T J Morris (Investments) LtdRev. — · Profit £19m
- T J Morris Brewing LtdRev. — · Profit −£887k
- T J Morris Converting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T. J. Morris LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Croston Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Halsall Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £380m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.