Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14266781

TWS Essentials LtdDissolved

Registered name: TWS ESSENTIALS LTD

TWS Essentials Ltd made £1.7k revenue and £163 profit in the year to 31 Aug 2023.

TWS Essentials Ltd’s revenue was £1.7k in the year to 31 Aug 2023, with £163 profit and 0 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Aug 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£1.7k
Growth —
Profit
£163
Growth —
Profit margin
9.8%
Gross 12.2%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.7k
Cost of sales£1.5k
Gross profit£202
Operating profit£202
Profit before tax£202
Profit after tax£163
Profit (best available)£163
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin9.8%
Gross margin12.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£66
Net assets£163
Fixed assets£0
Current assets£201
Debtors£0
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £163
Cash at bank
—
Now £66
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2023 (profit £163), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.