Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14262980 · Incorporated 28 Jul 2022

Mullaney Construction & Property Services Limited

Registered name: MULLANEY CONSTRUCTION & PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Mullaney Capital Limited group

Mullaney Construction & Property Services Limited made £1.9m revenue and £72k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2024.

Mullaney Construction & Property Services Limited’s revenue grew 99% to £1.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2024, with £72k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Hull; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41202Construction of domestic buildings
Status
Liquidation
Location
Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2024

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.9m
Growth ▲99.4%
Profit
£72k
Growth ▼41.1%
Profit margin
3.9%
Gross 27.3%
Employees
3
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
£24k
Revenue/employee £621k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202331 Aug 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£935k£1.9m
Cost of sales£617k£1.4m
Gross profit£318k£509k
Operating profit£151k£96k
Profit before tax£151k£96k
Profit after tax£122k£72k
Profit (best available)£122k£72k
Employees (average)23
Ratios
Profit margin13.1%3.9%
Gross margin34%27.3%
Revenue per employee£467k£621k
Profit per employee£61.1k£24k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲99.4%
Profit growth—▼41.1%
Headcount growth—▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£98.3k£92.8k
Net assets£118k£183k
Fixed assets£23.3k£95.4k
Current assets£290k£444k
Debtors£192k£141k
Deferred income£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£621k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲54%
Now £183k
Cash at bank
▼6%
Now £92.8k
Headcount
▲50%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲309%
Now £95.4k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mullaney Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mullaney Group Limited75–100%
  3. Mullaney Construction & Property Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 (profit £72k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.