Exchequer Contracts Ltd
Registered name: EXCHEQUER CONTRACTS LTD
Part of Otp Holdings Ltd groupExchequer Contracts Ltd made £274k revenue and a £8.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Exchequer Contracts Ltd’s revenue was £274k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £8.6k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Chester.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £274k |
| Cost of sales | £271k |
| Gross profit | £3k |
| Profit before tax | −£8.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£8.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.6k |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £12.3k |
| Net assets | −£8.6k |
| Current assets | £21.7k |
| Debtors | £9.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £12.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Otp Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Exchequer Contracts Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Exchequer PSC LtdFigures not disclosed
- Exchequer Site Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cover Story Clothing UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £272k
- Profit
- £3.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Howard Water Solutions LtdAylesford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £276k
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 6
- Industrial Refrigeration LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £277k
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- 1
- ST. Antony's College Trading LimitedOxford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £271k
- Profit
- £6.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Moorementum LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 1
- Z3 Limited11 Swan Road, Lichfield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £279k
- Profit
- £85.7k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£8.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.