Get Laid Drives & Patios Ltd
Registered name: GET LAID DRIVES & PATIOS LTD
Get Laid Drives & Patios Ltd made £56.1k revenue and £452 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Get Laid Drives & Patios Ltd’s revenue grew 113% to £56.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £452 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.1k | £26.3k | £56.1k |
| Cost of sales | £16.4k | £15.5k | £39k |
| Gross profit | −£315 | £10.8k | £17.1k |
| Profit before tax | −£4.8k | £892 | £452 |
| Profit after tax | −£4.8k | £892 | £452 |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.8k | £892 | £452 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −29.8% | 3.4% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | −2% | 41.1% | 30.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £16.1k | £26.3k | £56.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.8k | £892 | £452 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲113.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼49.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £353 | £422 | £5.6k |
| Net assets | −£4.8k | −£3.9k | −£3.4k |
| Current assets | £353 | £32k | £35.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £452
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1236%
- Now £5.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- G&M Solutions LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £17.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Pro Point Brickwork LtdFareham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £10.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Heatley LimitedChatham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £46.7k
- Staff
- 0
- T. R. Contract Services LimitedBristol · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stem Designs LimitedRugeley · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £19.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Koda & Sons Construction LtdHarlow · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £452), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.