Second Time Around CIC
Registered name: SECOND TIME AROUND CIC
Second Time Around CIC made £53k revenue and a £611 loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Second Time Around CIC’s revenue grew 1% to £53k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £611 and 3 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.5k | £52.3k | £53k |
| Cost of sales | £405 | £871 | — |
| Gross profit | £46.1k | £51.5k | £53k |
| Operating profit | £9.8k | £1.8k | −£325 |
| Profit before tax | £9.8k | £1.8k | −£325 |
| Profit after tax | £8k | £1.5k | −£611 |
| Profit (best available) | £8k | £1.5k | −£611 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.2% | 2.8% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 99.1% | 98.3% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.5k | £17.4k | £17.7k |
| Profit per employee | £2.7k | £488 | −£204 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼81.7% | ▼141.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.5k | £9.6k | £10.2k |
| Net assets | £8.2k | £9k | £9.8k |
| Current assets | £11k | £9.6k | £10.2k |
| Debtors | £466 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£204
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £9.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £10.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- PTH Trading Ltd.Farnham · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £70.2k
- Staff
- —
- Coast Caravans LtdCardigan · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Rossi & Rossi LimitedStanmore · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £147k
- Profit
- £41.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Rochford Spares LimitedLeigh on Sea · Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £1.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£611), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.