Deatek Limited
Registered name: DEATEK LIMITED
Deatek Limited made £3.3m revenue and £786k profit in the year to 1 Apr 2025.
Deatek Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £3.3m in the year to 1 Apr 2025, with £786k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2023 | 1 Apr 2024 | 1 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £2.8m | £3.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £543k | £791k |
| Profit before tax | — | £543k | £791k |
| Profit after tax | — | £539k | £786k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £539k | £786k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 19.3% | 23.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 57.5% | 58.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £233k | £207k |
| Profit per employee | — | £44.9k | £49.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲45.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £37.4k | £23.7k | £34.8k |
| Net assets | £494k | £1m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £624k | £543k | £490k |
| Current assets | £131k | £667k | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £12.5k | £81.4k | £128k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £207k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £49.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲76%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £34.8k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £490k
Similar profitable businesses
- Inventure Wholesale LtdCoventry · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £88.9k
- Staff
- 17
- Zippo UK LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- —
- Impex Brokers LimitedBarking · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 12
- Anest Iwata (UK) LimitedST. Neots · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £125k
- Staff
- 10
- Netafim UK LimitedSkelmersdale · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 14
- Digital Sales and Marketing LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025 (profit £786k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.