Clock Cricket CIC
Registered name: CLOCK CRICKET CIC
Clock Cricket CIC made £36.6k revenue and £17k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Clock Cricket CIC’s revenue grew 65% to £36.6k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £17k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Welwyn Garden City; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Welwyn Garden City, East of England
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5k | £22.3k | £36.6k |
| Cost of sales | £12.2k | £14k | £12.4k |
| Gross profit | £3.4k | £8.3k | £24.2k |
| Operating profit | £3.4k | £8.3k | £17k |
| Profit before tax | £3.4k | £8.3k | £17k |
| Profit after tax | £3.4k | £8.3k | £17k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4k | £8.3k | £17k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 21.8% | 37.1% | 46.3% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 37.1% | 66.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.9k | £11.1k | £36.6k |
| Profit per employee | £845 | £4.1k | £17k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.3% | ▲64.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲144.3% | ▲105.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.5k | £8.3k | £21.5k |
| Net assets | £3.5k | £8.3k | £22.5k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £3.2k |
| Current assets | £3.5k | £8.3k | £22k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £500 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 46.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲173%
- Now £22.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲160%
- Now £21.5k
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3.2k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £17k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.