Ke Hotels (Newcastle) Ltd
Registered name: KE HOTELS (NEWCASTLE) LTD
Part of Khanna Enterprises (Holdings) Limited groupKe Hotels (Newcastle) Ltd made £4.9m revenue and a £368k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ke Hotels (Newcastle) Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £4.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £368k and 52 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Khanna Enterprises (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £3.9m | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £803k | £352k | £479k |
| Profit before tax | — | £160k | −£451k | −£368k |
| Profit after tax | — | £160k | −£451k | −£368k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £160k | −£451k | −£368k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 51 | 52 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.1% | −10.2% | −7.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 56.5% | 52.3% | 53% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £76.2k | £85.5k | £94.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.1k | −£8.7k | −£7.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲14.4% | ▲10% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼381.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £445 | £128k | £318k | £461k |
| Net assets | −£302k | −£142k | −£593k | £609k |
| Fixed assets | £45.9k | £15m | £16.3m | £17.7m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £238k | £889k | £785k |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £97.5k | £63.8k | £40.3k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £104k | £778k | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 362.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £609k
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £461k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲29%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £17.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Khanna Enterprises (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ke Hotels (Newcastle) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Ke Hotels (Cardiff) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ke Hotels (Cheltenham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ke Hotels (Luton) LtdRev. — · Profit £39.6k
- Ke Hotels (Manchester) LtdRev. — · Profit £153k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Congham Hotels LimitedKing's Lynn · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £19.9k
- Staff
- 109
- Langstone Quays LimitedGobowen · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 109
- Craigantlet Farms LimitedNewtownards · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- 96
- Ingliston Hotels LimitedEdinburgh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 42
- City Hotels (Dunfermline) LimitedDunfermline · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 104
- Belle Isle Hotels (Cornwall) Management LimitedST Austell · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£368k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.