K.T.C. (Edibles) Holdco Limited
Registered name: K.T.C. (EDIBLES) HOLDCO LIMITED
Part of Whitworths Holdings Limited groupK.T.C. (Edibles) Holdco Limited made £547m revenue and £25.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
K.T.C. (Edibles) Holdco Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £547m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £25.8m profit and 443 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Wellingborough; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wellingborough
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £558m | £547m |
| Cost of sales | −£530m | −£490m |
| Operating profit | £15.1m | £39m |
| Profit before tax | £8.1m | £34.4m |
| Profit after tax | £5.7m | £25.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.7m | £25.8m |
| Employees (average) | 478 | 443 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1% | 4.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £11.9k | £58.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲354.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £58.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 443
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Whitworths Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Whitworths Food Group Ltd75–100%
- Quay Topco Limited75–100%
- K.T.C. (Edibles) Holdco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- K.T.C. (Edibles) Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- K.T.C. (Edibles) Propco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £25.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.