Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14110487 · Incorporated 16 May 2022

Monte IT Ltd

Registered name: MONTE IT LTD

Monte IT Ltd made £3.1m revenue and £291k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Monte IT Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £3.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £291k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentYoung and profitable
Revenue
£3.1m
Growth ▲14.9%
Profit
£291k
Growth ▲7.9%
Profit margin
9.5%
Gross 29.5%
Employees
15
Change ▲36.4%
Profit / employee
£19.4k
Revenue/employee £205k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.5m£2.7m£3.1m
Cost of sales£1.8m£1.9m£2.2m
Gross profit£722k£787k£906k
Operating profit£261k£273k£301k
Profit before tax£261k£273k£301k
Profit after tax£256k£270k£291k
Profit (best available)£256k£270k£291k
Employees (average)71115
Ratios
Profit margin10.2%10.1%9.5%
Gross margin28.8%29.4%29.5%
Revenue per employee£359k£243k£205k
Profit per employee£36.6k£24.5k£19.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.5%▲14.9%
Profit growth—▲5.1%▲7.9%
Headcount growth—▲57.1%▲36.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£104k£128k£171k
Net assets£256k£526k£817k
Fixed assets£238k£493k£742k
Current assets£305k£360k£414k
Debtors£197k£227k£238k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£205k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
24.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲55%
Now £817k
Cash at bank
▲33%
Now £171k
Headcount
▲36%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲50%
Now £742k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £291k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.