Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14101282 · Incorporated 11 May 2022

Keys Group Limited

Registered name: KEYS GROUP LIMITED

Part of G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLP group

Keys Group Limited made £339m revenue and a £75.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Keys Group Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £339m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £75.1m and 6,514 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Halesowen
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£339m
Growth ▲17.4%
Profit
−£75.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−22.1%
Gross 25.6%
Employees
6,514
Change ▲13.3%
Profit / employee
−£11.5k
Revenue/employee £52.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data
3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£247m£289m£339m
Cost of sales−£190m−£216m−£252m
Gross profit£57.3m£73m£86.8m
Operating profit−£8.5m£9.2m£15.4m
Profit before tax−£65.9m−£74.1m−£72.6m
Profit after tax−£61.7m−£73.4m−£75.1m
Profit (best available)−£61.7m−£73.4m−£75.1m
Employees (average)5,3345,7526,514
Ratios
Profit margin−25%−25.4%−22.1%
Gross margin23.2%25.3%25.6%
Revenue per employee£46.3k£50.2k£52.1k
Profit per employee−£11.6k−£12.8k−£11.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲17%▲17.4%
Headcount growth—▲7.8%▲13.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−22.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£52.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£11.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲13%
Now 6,514
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. G Square Healthcare Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. G Square Managing Member Limited75–100%
  3. G Square Capital (GP) CV LLP75–100%
  4. Keys Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£75.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.