Manser Consulting Ltd
Registered name: MANSER CONSULTING LTD
Manser Consulting Ltd made £79.5k revenue and £46.2k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Manser Consulting Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £79.5k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £46.2k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £86.1k | £84.7k | £79.5k |
| Profit after tax | £60.1k | £51.4k | £46.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £60.1k | £51.4k | £46.2k |
| Staff costs | £10.5k | £18.7k | £20.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 69.8% | 60.7% | 58% |
| Revenue per employee | £86.1k | £84.7k | £79.5k |
| Profit per employee | £60.1k | £51.4k | £46.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.4% | ▼10.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £10.2k | £1.8k | £993 |
| Fixed assets | £240 | £344 | £246 |
| Current assets | £40.1k | £49.6k | £31k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 58%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £993
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £246
Similar profitable businesses
- Erinjeri Consulting Services LtdBasingstoke · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 1
- Vision Reach LimitedColchester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Woodrow Technical Solutions LimitedBillericay · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £33.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Odessa Consultancy LtdWelwyn Garden City · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £73.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Ademic Consulting LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Octus Labs Ltd.Brentford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £46.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.