Education in Motion UK Limited
Registered name: EDUCATION IN MOTION UK LIMITED
Education in Motion UK Limited made a £659k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Education in Motion UK Limited reported a loss of £659k in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 151 employees. The company is classified under “general secondary education” and is based in Hook; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hook, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Odin Topco Holdings Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£63.8k | −£1.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£63.8k | −£1.3m | −£659k |
| Profit (best available) | −£63.8k | −£1.3m | −£659k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 151 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£4.4k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £98.1k | £336k | £110k |
| Net assets | −£63.8k | −£1.4m | −£2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £160k | £5.8m | £7m |
| Debtors | £62.2k | £5.4m | £6.9m |
| Deferred income | £8.3k | £20.6k | £15k |
| Cash from operations | −£98.1k | £6.1m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £15k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Sherfield School LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit −£2.2m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RTC Education LtdHarrow · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 441
- The Harrodian School LimitedPinner · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 279
- Bloxham School LimitedBanbury · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 326
- Kedleston (Os Education) LimitedUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 170
- Kedleston Schools (London) LtdUxbridge · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 213
- Moore House School LimitedBathgate · General secondary education
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£659k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.