Greves Works Ltd
Registered name: GREVES WORKS LTD
Greves Works Ltd made £35.1k revenue and £14.7k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Greves Works Ltd’s revenue fell 52% to £35.1k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £14.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Carmarthen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carmarthen, Wales
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £53.3k | £73.9k | £35.1k |
| Cost of sales | £30.5k | £29.6k | £17k |
| Gross profit | £22.8k | £44.3k | £18.1k |
| Operating profit | £22.8k | £44.3k | £18.1k |
| Profit before tax | £22.8k | £44.3k | £18.1k |
| Profit after tax | £18.5k | £35.4k | £14.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £18.5k | £35.4k | £14.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 34.6% | 47.9% | 41.8% |
| Gross margin | 42.7% | 59.9% | 51.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £53.3k | £73.9k | £35.1k |
| Profit per employee | £18.5k | £35.4k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.6% | ▼52.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲91.9% | ▼58.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.3k | £21.4k | £16.6k |
| Net assets | £18.3k | £21.4k | £16.6k |
| Current assets | £18.3k | £21.4k | £16.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 41.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £16.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £16.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Stomata LimitedLondon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Hatmore Piping & Design LimitedDerry · Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £73.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £14.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.