Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14065691 · Incorporated 25 Apr 2022

Pennys Holdings Ltd

Registered name: PENNYS HOLDINGS LTD

Pennys Holdings Ltd made £30.2k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Pennys Holdings Ltd reported £30.2k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Radstock; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Radstock, South West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£30.2k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
£7.6k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales——£6.2m
Profit before tax——£56.1k
Profit after tax——£30.2k
Profit (best available)——£30.2k
Staff costs——£0
Employees (average)——4
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£7.6k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1£1£1
Net assets£1£1£10.8m
Fixed assets——£10.9m
Debtors——£0
Deferred income——£7.9k
Cash from operations——−£147k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1076268800%
Now £10.8m
Cash at bank
0%
Now £1
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now £7.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now £10.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £30.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.