Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14051329

A Star Maths LtdDissolved

Registered name: A STAR MATHS LTD

A Star Maths Ltd made £5.8k revenue and £827 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023.

A Star Maths Ltd’s revenue was £5.8k in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with £827 profit and 0 employees. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 30 Apr 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£5.8k
Growth —
Profit
£827
Growth —
Profit margin
14.2%
Gross 37.7%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.8k
Cost of sales£3.6k
Gross profit£2.2k
Operating profit£827
Profit before tax£827
Profit after tax£827
Profit (best available)£827
Employees (average)0
Ratios
Profit margin14.2%
Gross margin37.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£149
Net assets£1.1k
Fixed assets£999
Current assets£149
Debtors£0
Deferred income£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
37.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
17.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now £149
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £999

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £827), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.