Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14046837 · Incorporated 14 Apr 2022

Soundwave Music Limited

Registered name: SOUNDWAVE MUSIC LIMITED

Soundwave Music Limited made £572 revenue and £572 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023.

Soundwave Music Limited’s revenue was £572 in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with £572 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “retail sale of music and video recordings in specialised stores” and is based in Truro.

Status
Active
Location
Truro, South West
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£572
Growth —
Profit
£572
Growth —
Profit margin
100%
Gross 100%
Employees
1
Change —
Profit / employee
£572
Revenue/employee £572
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

1 filed year

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 2023
DisclosureFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£572
Cost of sales£0
Gross profit£572
Operating profit£572
Profit before tax£572
Profit after tax£572
Profit (best available)£572
Employees (average)1
Ratios
Profit margin100%
Gross margin100%
Revenue per employee£572
Profit per employee£572
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0
Net assets£200
Fixed assets£200
Current assets£0
Debtors£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
100%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£572
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£572
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
35%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £200
Cash at bank
—
Now £0
Headcount
—
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £200

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £572), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.