Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 14021180 · Incorporated 3 Apr 2022

Lovemore Construction Limited

Registered name: LOVEMORE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Lovemore Construction Limited made £1.4m revenue and £132k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Lovemore Construction Limited’s revenue grew 288% to £1.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £132k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Liquidation
Location
Cardiff, Wales
Age
4 yrs · since 2022
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£1.4m
Growth ▲288.1%
Profit
£132k
Growth ▲184.8%
Profit margin
9.2%
Gross 27.7%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£132k
Revenue/employee £1.4m
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£367k£1.4m
Cost of sales—£251k£1m
Gross profit—£116k£395k
Operating profit—£49.8k£132k
Profit before tax—£49.8k£132k
Profit after tax—£46.2k£132k
Profit (best available)—£46.2k£132k
Employees (average)111
Ratios
Profit margin—12.6%9.2%
Gross margin—31.7%27.7%
Revenue per employee—£367k£1.4m
Profit per employee—£46.2k£132k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲288.1%
Profit growth——▲184.8%
Headcount growth—0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.2k£5.5k£18.4k
Net assets£337£26.6k£118k
Fixed assets—£31.2k£166k
Current assets£16.3k£31.7k£108k
Debtors£10.1k£26.2k£45.6k
SourceFilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
27.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.4m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£132k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
11.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲345%
Now £118k
Cash at bank
▲233%
Now £18.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲431%
Now £166k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £132k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.